Unemployment Resources

Click here 👇 for a complete list of unemployment FAQ’s:

https://unemploymenthelp.ohio.gov/employeeFAQ/

Unemployment Claimants use this helpful guide to file your claims                 In this together logo Opens in new window

Ohio Unemployment Insurance Payment Control 

https://jfs.ohio.gov/ouio/BPC_Efforts.stm

Ohio Unemployment Insurance Claims Dashboard

https://ui-claims.chrr.ohio-state.edu/

Ohio Unemployment Information Sheet

Initial Claim Filing and/or Re-Open Claims

CALL: 1 (877) 644-6562    or    visit website:   www.unemployment.ohio.gov

 Having Problems or Received Notice of Eligibility:        PLEASE contact your Processing Center:

Office

Social Security #

Phone Number


Office

Social Security #

Phone Number

Cleveland0000-0710866-576-0006
Akron0711-16913866-768-0022
Lorain UI Del. Ctr1614-2194866-849-0029
Toledo UI Del. Ctr2195-3678866-244-0399
Chillicothe AC3679-4323866-244-0399
Marietta AC4324-5613866-867-0044
Youngstown AC5614-6774866-221-0558
Dayton UI Del. Ctr6775-7097866-541-0187
Interstate and Federal7098-7678866-217-0008
Columbus UI Del. Ctr7679-8194866-217-0008
Lima AC8195-9999866-272-0118
Columbus AC and UCX  and UCFE Claims0000-9999866-458-0007

Contact the Centers via Mail: P.O. Box 182212, Columbus, OH 43218-2212                Processing Centers Fax Number (614) 466-7449

*Unemployment Claims PIN Resets Call (866) 962-4064 or (877) 644-6562 Option 2

  • Must have your driver’s license or state ID ready before starting the reset process.
  • Enter (using your phone) your Social Security number (SSN), date of birth, the numeric portion of your driver’s license or state ID, and their ZIP code. 
  • The system will state your correspondence choice (mailing address or email address) and verify what is on record.
  • If the PIN reset is successful, the system will advise that your PIN has been reset and a temporary PIN will be sent via your correspondence choice. Additionally, you are advised to not attempt to log into your account prior to receiving your PIN or you may be locked out. 
  • The automated process will reset your PIN number in cases where none of your identifying information has changed. If the reset fails, you will be connected to a live person to assist you with resetting your PIN. 
  • If the PIN has already been reset that day, the system will advise that you must wait 24 hours to request a new PIN.

*Unemployment Compensation OUIO Call Center – 1-888-296-7541 Option 1

     *Username Resets – Call (888) 296-7541 (OhioMeansJobs) Option 2

     *Lost or Stolen Debit Card – Call (866) 276-5114

     *Change Bank Account Information 

Forward a copy of a voided check or a letter from your Financial Institution with the bank account information.  Please include the last four digits of your Social Security Number.

Fax:  614-387-7949

Mail:  Ohio Department of Job & Family Services

           Attn: Program Services, Finance Section

           PO Box 182059 Columbus, Ohio 43218-2059

*RESEA Orientation/UCRS Orientation Instructions

Type: HTTP://OBTW.OHIO.GOV  Follow instructions. Must have orientation letter with CA# to log in to complete online orientation.

UI Information for Employers Only: 614-466-2319 Fax: 614-995-0187

UC 03.12.2021

Updates were made to the jfs.ohio.gov/caa Website.  Updates include:

 

Update: The American Rescue Plan Act makes it possible to receive PUA for up to 79 weeks through September 4, 2021. New system programming will be required to implement this extension, however new PUA applications are being accepted. To apply for the PUA program, visit pua.unemployment.ohio.gov and click the button that says "Click Here to Apply for Pandemic Unemployment Assistance." Ohio currently is waiting for the federal guidance necessary to begin this programming. In order to provide a seamless transition of benefits, claimants may receive determinations and notifications that do not reflect the updated information from the newly passed bill. Please rest assured that, once system programming is complete, you will receive an accurate monetary determination reflecting all weeks and benefits available to you. Updates will be posted soon to the table below.

 

Update: The American Rescue Plan Act makes it possible to receive PEUC for up to 53 weeks through September 4, 2021. New system programming will be required to implement this extension, however claimants will be able to file new applications for PEUC in the interim. Ohio currently is waiting for the federal guidance necessary to begin this programming. In order to provide a seamless transition of benefits, claimants may receive determinations and notifications that do not reflect the updated information from the newly passed bill. Please rest assured that, once system programming is complete, you will receive an accurate monetary determination reflecting all weeks and benefits available to you. Updates will be posted soon to the table below.  

 

Update: The most recent federal legislation extends the FPUC supplement through September 4, 2021. New system programming will be required to implement this extension. Ohio currently is waiting for the federal guidance necessary to begin this programming. Updates will be posted soon to the table below.  

 

Update: The most recent federal legislation extends the MEUC program through September 4, 2021. New system programming is underway to automate this program extension. However, as of March 11, the agency notified all potentially eligible individuals by their correspondence preference in Ohio Job Insurance (OJI). We will continue to accept applications via email at: jfs.ui_respond@jfs.ohio.gov, and by mail at: P.O. Box 182212, Columbus, Ohio 43218 while system automation is being completed. Updates will be posted to the table below.                                     03.17.2021

UC 01.29.2021

UC 01.29.2021-2