Unemployment Resources

star-burst-gif

Individuals

If you receive a letter or email from the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services referring to unemployment benefits, PIN resets, or requests for employment information, or with a USBank debit card for unemployment benefits, you may be the victim of identity theft. Please notify ODJFS by emailing UCBenProtest@jfs.ohio.gov  or calling the Unemployment Integrity Hotline at 1-800-686-1555 (Option 1).

 

The Ohio Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Section has an Identity Theft Unit that provides information for Ohioans who believe they may be victims of identity theft. While the unit may not have information about your specific case, they can provide guidance and assistance with credit reporting agencies, creditors, collectors and any other entity that may have information that was obtained under fraudulent circumstances. To learn more, call 1-800- 282-0515 or visit www.OhioAttorneyGeneral.gov/IdentityTheft .

  

The Ohio Department of Job and Family Services also that individuals take steps to advise their bank that they are a victim of identity theft.  

Below are links to assist with further potential theft of identification:

•             Federal Trade Commission Credit Freeze Guide -- https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0497-credit-freeze-faqs

 

•             The Ohio Department of Public Safety has a guide for victims of identity theft called “When Identity Crime Strikes

You.” To view it, go to -- http://publicsafety.ohio.gov/links/ohp0524.pdf

 

 

Employers

Pay attention to any “Request for Separation Information” notices for current employees. If it seems questionable (as in they’re working full time and have not been unemployed), complete the form as accurately as possible.  If it appears to be a fraudulent unemployment application, put “Fraudulent Claim” in the text box for question #26. Additionally, you may notify ODJFS by emailing UCBenProtest@jfs.ohio.gov .


From ODJFS on 01.11.2021

Click here 👇 for a complete list of unemployment FAQ’s:

https://unemploymenthelp.ohio.gov/employeeFAQ/

Unemployment Claimants use this helpful guide to file your claims                 In this together logo Opens in new window

Ohio Unemployment Insurance Payment Control 

https://jfs.ohio.gov/ouio/BPC_Efforts.stm

Ohio Unemployment Insurance Claims Dashboard

https://ui-claims.chrr.ohio-state.edu/

3f0434b36a52e460b8411e38aaeab872_w200Federal Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021

https://jfs.ohio.gov/caa/

Ohio Unemployment Information Sheet

Initial Claim Filing and/or Re-Open Claims

CALL: 1 (877) 644-6562    or    visit website:   www.unemployment.ohio.gov

 Having Problems or Received Notice of Eligibility:        PLEASE contact your Processing Center:

Office

Social Security #

Phone Number


Office

Social Security #

Phone Number

Cleveland0000-0765866-576-0006
Akron0776-1942866-768-0022
Lorain UI Del. Ctr1943-2649866-849-0029
Toledo UI Del. Ctr2650-4121866-244-0399
Chillicothe AC4122-4710866-244-0399
Marietta AC4711-6005866-867-0044
Youngstown AC6006-7182866-221-0558
Dayton UI Del. Ctr7183-7477866-541-0187
Interstate and Federal7478-7701866-217-0008
Columbus UI Del. Ctr7702-8360866-217-0008
Lima AC8361-9999866-272-0118
Columbus AC and UCX  and UCFE Claims0000-9999866-458-0007

Processing Centers Fax Number (614) 466-7449

*Unemployment Claims PIN Resets Call (866) 962-4064 or (877) 644-6562 Option 2

  • Must have your driver’s license or state ID ready before starting the reset process.
  • Enter (using your phone) your Social Security number (SSN), date of birth, the numeric portion of your driver’s license or state ID, and their ZIP code. 
  • The system will state your correspondence choice (mailing address or email address) and verify what is on record.
  • If the PIN reset is successful, the system will advise that your PIN has been reset and a temporary PIN will be sent via your correspondence choice. Additionally, you are advised to not attempt to log into your account prior to receiving your PIN or you may be locked out. 
  • The automated process will reset your PIN number in cases where none of your identifying information has changed. If the reset fails, you will be connected to a live person to assist you with resetting your PIN. 
  • If the PIN has already been reset that day, the system will advise that you must wait 24 hours to request a new PIN.

*Unemployment Compensation OUIO Call Center – 1-888-296-7541 Option 1

     *Username Resets – Call (888) 296-7541 (OhioMeansJobs) Option 2

     *Lost or Stolen Debit Card – Call (866) 276-5114

     *Change Bank Account Information 

Forward a copy of a voided check or a letter from your Financial Institution with the bank account information.  Please include the last four digits of your Social Security Number.

Fax:  614-387-7949

Mail:  Ohio Department of Job & Family Services

           Attn: Program Services, Finance Section

           PO Box 182059 Columbus, Ohio 43218-2059

*RESEA Orientation/UCRS Orientation Instructions

Type: HTTP://OBTW.OHIO.GOV  Follow instructions. Must have orientation letter with CA# to log in to complete online orientation.

UI Information for Employers Only: 614-466-2319 Fax: 614-995-0187


Any suspected fraud should be reported by calling the toll-free hotline at 1-800-686-1555 (Option 1), by faxing the information to 1-614-752-4808, or by clicking on any REPORT FRAUD link on this website.

Fraud AlertContact Information:

Benefit Payment Control

P.O. Box 1618 Columbus, OH 43216-1618

1-800-686-1555 ucbenprotest@jfs.ohio.gov

https://jfs.ohio.gov/ouio/BPC_Efforts.stm